Sunday, October 11, 2009

Booms saturday morning rain and shine

Yesterday it started to be a booms booming sunny morning everyone of us was hopeing such a nice weather could last untill the end of the day. All of us started to fish around 8.30am when the tide was at the lowest point, this location that we are fishing has gaven us quite a bit of fun, countless barra was landed and some groupers too but good things don't last lol. We created our own structure by throwing quite a bit of rocks around the area in hope that the groupers will find it more comfortable for them hang around.

Me and sh was trying our lucks with rubbers, ibr and mondo was using hard lures but mondo gave up after awhile and go after the Sand Whiting with prawn meats lol. Moments later sh had a strong pull on the 3inch Gary Yamamoto Ika while boucning on the rock structure we created but he lost the fish due to weak hooks that open up a little.

mondo landed about 10 Whitings in total but suddenlly the weather changed so fast with rain clouds, strong winds and thunder booms boom booms . We quickly packed up our stuff and ran for cover with our rain coats on, sad lol the rain was so damn heavy and wind was so damn strong.

30 mins later the rain finally stoped and i decided to cuntinue fishing at a diff location for groupers as by now the water should be high enuff to cover the rocks.

Just after a few cast sh had a fish on but don't know what the F was he doing he did not set the hook ended up he lost the fish, mondo's recent luck was good he manage to hook up a small grouper on his smith cherry blood MD after sh lost his fish.

Lure used: smith cherry blood MD 90
Photobucket

Photobucket

After photo taking we went back to fish, surprisely both me and mondo one after another hitted fish haha wow double hook up this time.

Tips: working the lures above rock structure with twitches

Lure used: Ima sobat 80s and stillhunt 5 inch rubber

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Poor ibr had no takes at all untill he hookup this kekeke so i took a quick shot of it hahaha

Photobucket

but ibr has the never gave up spirit we moved to another location and he finally got his first ladyfish landed.

Lure used: ima gene 110
Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

While i was helping ibr taking photos sh had a fish on, first we tot it was a ladyfish but when sh reeled in lol it was a tilapia. if it was a ladyfish we will have another double hook up of the same kind again in 1 day.

Lure used: maria chase
Photobucket

seriously i am wondering is mondo wearing red under wear yesterday? lol cos he got his first ldayfish on lure too lol his so BOOMS lor hahaha 2 grouper 1 ladyfish is booms liao.

Lure used: ofmer
Photobucket


Total catch of the day 3 groupers, 2 ladyfishs ,1 tilapia and about 10 Whitings

4 comments:

  1. nice catch bro...i'm sure it was forbidden heaven!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Well done guys !!! :)
    Nice catch there !!!
    Wild fishing somemore. :)


    John
    bkkguy

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi john thanks for visiting my blog.

    Oh ya mondo has told us that you msg him liao we will get back to you asap bro

    ALL the best to you bro

    ReplyDelete