Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Reply of your msg

Hi sorry guys was unable to reply all your msg , was busy with the magazine. i'll try to get back to you guys asap.

Thanks and have a nice day

HOOKED Magazine

HOOKED inaugural issue is out this week. Fishing enthusiasts keep a lookout for us at major bookstores, newsstands and tackle shops! Our first issue cover features local radio and TV personality Bobby Tonelli. Find out more about his fishing experience and other empowering fishing information.


Do you have any burning questions about fishing that you want answered? Send them over to questions_hooked@magsint.com and we'll ask our panel of experts for you.

Friday, July 27, 2012

Just a small catch

Hit this small fello on ima gun with some friends on ah ho's boat sometime back hahaha look at the mouth of the fish.....

Saturday, June 30, 2012

Amazing flies

When coho to visit Henry for some info about fly fishing, and happen to see some nice looking flies on display.

It's amazing that someone can create such amazing thing. When can I tie such nice flies.....

Friday, June 22, 2012

RL fishing and sports trading

Today I went to this RL fishing and sports trading at hougang Ave 8 blk 684 #01-947, previously it call My tackle if I'm not wrong. It's a small neighborhood shop but they have most of the stuff you need to go fishing. They sells live bait as well.

Thursday, June 21, 2012

LE Anglers House Eging Competition 2012

Hi guys just sharing some info for my friend they are organizing a Eging Competition this coming july. I love eging but running out of kaki lol anyway here are the details

Date: 20th July 2012
Time: (Meeting 730pm) Competition 8pm - 11pm
Venue: Changi Boardwalk

1st Prize: Shimano Twinpower C300SDH
2nd Prize: Plaque
3rd Prize: Plaque

Register today @ LE Anglers' House

Block 530, Bedok North Street 3, #01-634, Singapore 460530

Tel: 62428938

Tuesday, June 19, 2012

Yumeya Japanese restaurant

Saw this Japanese restaurant the other day when me and jamie was going around lookig for place to have our dinner.

Yumeya Japanese restaurant

Go they sell knots?


My first time on a kayak

Jack from kayak project invited me to join them on last saturday morning outing,happen to bump into a few friends that are now into kayak fishing. More anglers now find kayaking is a better way to fish in singapore.

On a kayak you could fish places that we are unable to reach by foot.

Since i'm there might as well give it a try, jack recommended to try out the emotion kayak stealth angler. The stealth angler are very stable and had lots of space for my legs hahaha,also comes with a build in rod holder. Really enjoy kayaking but to bad i don't drive, no way for me to transport a kayak on a bus or MRT lol.

Friday, June 15, 2012


Register with us on hooked-magazine.com and receive regular e-newsletter on fishing tips, promotions and giveaways!


Was busy with this project for the past few months, finally we are about to launch the magazine in late july. Many thanks to all my supporter of my blog i hope you guys could support the HOOKED magazine as well.

We will also be launching a app for iphone/ipad user together with the magazine

Stay Tune for more updates of HOOKED


Thursday, June 7, 2012

JM squid jigs on sale at Changi Pro

This morning I had a meeting with Gina at her shop. Happen to got myself 4 JM 3.0 squid jigs for just $10 !!!

Yup 4 for $10 Lelong Lelong.......

Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Shimano open house 2012

Last sunday me and some of my friends went to the shimano open house at hotel rendezvous. The turn out of the event was good i guess hahaha,quite a bit of friends were there like a mini gathering.

Shimano showcase some of their new products, i kinda like the new shimano vanquis light and smooth

On the event they have this lucky draw thingy all you need to do is pay $10 to get a copy of the shimano latest catalog, it comes with a roll of powerpro line and a lucky draw ticket

I got a small shimano FX Reel from the draw whahahaha

Happy man walk home with a stella........

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

Southern Island with my friends

Hey Guys

This is a trip quite sometime back in January my first offshore with eddie and micheal, it was a fun trip i can say. I know this is a bit to back dated sorry about that work is busy lol

Our first location Mr ho bring us to a place for some micro jigging fun with the Hard tail scad and some some queenies

But we also try our luck with madai jigs both me and eddie landed a small grouper

My Ornate Threadfin Bream aka ang go li on madai..... lol

That day the fishing was slow we move from spot to spot, catch rate was not so good in the morning.

My very first local Coral Trout on jig with a yo-zuri L jack.

Later part of the day catch rate are better by a bit :( anyway ok la at least got some fish to play with.